In Kansas, divorce is the legal process that married couples most often use to end a marriage. State law also provides for annulment, a different procedure available only in limited circumstances. Annulment and divorce are not only distinct processes, they also have different legal implications for the individuals who are involved.
A specific statute, found at K.S.A. 23-2702, governs annulment actions in the State of Kansas. In subsection (a), the law states that a district court “shall grant a decree of annulment of any marriage for either of the following grounds: (1) The marriage is void for any reason; or (2) the contract of marriage is voidable because it was induced by fraud.”
Under the statute, annulment is available only for a marriage that is void or voidable on the basis that it was induced by fraud. It’s important to note that an annulment under state law is not the same as a religious annulment by a church or other organization.